Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 689
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DLN-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY30A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011004025
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit
FAIL-SAFE
4WD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then 4WD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011004026
1.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
DLN-179, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]
Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller
of 4WD control unit.
DLN-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY30A]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011004027
1.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#30).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
4WD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
0 V
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
M3
7C
Existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Battery voltage
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DLN-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY30A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 5A fuse (#2).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK 4WD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK 4WD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
B107
6H
Existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
9
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
9
Ground
Battery voltage
DLN-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY30A]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#6).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B5
9
M2
15B
Existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
9
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
10
Ground
Existed
11
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст