Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 807
P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
EC-357
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775253
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Intake manifold runner control valve motor circuit is open.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve motor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P2008
TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control valve)
Intake manifold runner control valve motor signal circuit is open.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Engine output
control
ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Idle speed con-
trol
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed
control at decel-
erating
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral con-
trol
Stops idle neutral control.
Ignition timing
correction con-
trol
Partially controls ignition timing control.
Retardation
control
Controls ignition timing delay control in the intermediate water temperature range.
EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Revving engine from idle up to 4,000 rpm under no load after warming up, then return to idling.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775254
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
ECM
Voltage
+
−
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
81
E16
128
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F8
81
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve motor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F114
1
F8
81
Existed
85
Not existed
2
81
Not existed
85
Existed
P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
EC-359
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK ECM GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace ground circuit.
5.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
Check intake manifold runner control valve. refer to
EC-359, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake manifold. Refer to
EM-33, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775255
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove intake manifold. Refer to
EM-33, "Removal and Installation"
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
4.
Connect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Select “INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE (OPEN/CLOSE)” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
7.
Touch “OPERATE”, or “CONTINUE” to check the intake manifold runner control valve.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove intake manifold. Refer to
EM-33, "Removal and Installation"
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught or there is any breakage between the intake manifold runner control
valve.
4.
Applys battery voltage to the intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as follows within 2 sec-
onds and check a movement.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F7
11
Ground
Existed
F8
54
55
56
E16
123
125
128
Intake manifold runner control valve motor
Movement
Terminal
(+)
(
−
)
1
2
Close
2
1
Open
EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
CAUTION:
Do not apply battery voltage continuously more than 30 seconds. It may damage the intake mani-
fold runner control valve motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake manifold. Refer to
EM-33, "Removal and Installation"
.
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