Nissan Terrano r20e. Manual — part 115
Diagnostic Procedure
1
CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
MEC022E
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECTS terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF401Y
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 3.
NG
E
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E225, F108
I
Harness connectors F135, M842 (RHD models)
I
Harness for open or short between engine control temperature sensor and ECM
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK ECTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECTS terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 5.
NG
E
GO TO 4.
DTC 0103 COOLANT TEMP SEN
ZD30DDTi
EC-97
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E225, F108
I
Harness connectors F135, M842 (RHD models)
I
Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and ECM
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor from the engine.
2. Check resistance between ECTS terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 6.
NG
E
Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-78.
E
INSPECTION END
DTC 0103 COOLANT TEMP SEN
ZD30DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-98
Description
The vehicle speed sensor is installed in the transaxle. It contains a
pulse generator which provides a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer. The speedometer then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage and
Pulse Signal)
26
Y/B
Vehicle speed sensor
Engine is running.
Lift up the vehicle
In 1st gear position
Vehicle speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH)
0 - Approximately 4.8V
SEF257Z
Engine is running.
Lift up the vehicle
In 2nd gear position
Vehicle speed is 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Approximately 2.2V
SEF258Z
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when .
Check Items (Possible Cause)
I
The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle speed sensor
is sent to ECM even when vehicle is being driven.
I
Harness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Vehicle speed sensor
AEC110
DTC 0104 VEHICLE SPEED SEN
ZD30DDTi
EC-99
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle
speed sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Lift up the vehicle.
2) Start engine.
3) Read vehicle speed sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should be able to exceed
10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear
position.
4) If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-103.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Lift up the vehicle.
2) Start engine.
3) Rotate drive wheel by hand.
4) Check voltage between ECM terminal 26 and ground with
tester.
Voltage should vary between 0 - BATTERY VOLTAGE.
5) If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-103.
SEF864Y
SEF811R
DTC 0104 VEHICLE SPEED SEN
ZD30DDTi
EC-100
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