Nissan Terrano r20e. Manual — part 140
Diagnostic Procedure
1
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Perform “Air Bleeding”, EC-32, and “DRAINING WATER” in MA section.
E
GO TO 2.
2
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-194 again.
OK or NG
OK
E
INSPECTION END
NG
E
GO TO 3.
3
CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electronic control fuel injection pump harness connector.
MEC025E
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 7 and ground.
MEC977D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 5.
NG
E
GO TO 4.
DTC 0707 P7
⋅
F/INJ TIMG FB
ZD30DDTi
EC-197
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors M787, F66 (LHD models)
I
Harness connectors F108, E225
I
Harness connectors E220, E231
I
Harness connectors M842, F135 (RHD models)
I
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
I
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM relay
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 6 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 7.
NG
E
GO TO 6.
6
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E231, E220
I
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and engine ground
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0444
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 9.
NG
E
GO TO 8.
8
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E231, E220
I
Harness connectors E227, F106
I
Harness connectors F135, M842 (RHD models)
I
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC 0707 P7
⋅
F/INJ TIMG FB
ZD30DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-198
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-78.
OK or NG
OK
E
Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
NG
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC 0707 P7
⋅
F/INJ TIMG FB
ZD30DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-199
Description
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
I
An excessively high or low voltage from the absolute pressure
sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
I
ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2) Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
4) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-201.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
“ON”.
4) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-201.
SEC220B
SEF817Y
DTC 0802 ECM 10
ZD30DDTi
EC-200
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст