Nissan Terrano r20e. Manual — part 129
On Board Diagnosis Logic
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control system.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
I
An abnormally high voltage from the battery is sent to ECM.
I
Incorrect jump starting
I
Battery
I
Alternator
I
ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
With CONSULT-II
1) Check the following.
I
Jumper cables are connected for jump starting.
I
Battery or alternator has been replaced.
If the result is “Yes” for one item or more, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-153.
2) Check that the positive battery terminal is connected to battery properly. If NG, reconnect it properly.
3) Check that the alternator functions properly. Refer to EL section (“CHARGING SYSTEM”).
4) Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Wait one minute.
6) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-153.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7) Start engine and wait one minute at idle.
8) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-153.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Check the following.
I
Jumper cables are connected for jump starting.
I
Battery or alternator has been replaced.
If the result is “Yes” for one item or more, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-153.
2) Check that the positive battery terminal is connected to battery properly. If NG, reconnect it properly.
3) Check that the alternator functions properly. Refer to EL section (“CHARGING SYSTEM”).
4) Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait one minute.
5) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait 5 seconds and then turn “ON”.
6) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic result)” with ECM.
7) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-153.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
8) Start engine and wait one minute at idle.
9) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait 5 seconds and then turn “ON”.
10) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic result)” with ECM.
11) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-153.
Diagnostic Procedure
1
INSPECTION START
Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?
Yes or No
Yes
E
GO TO 3.
No
E
GO TO 2.
DTC 0502 BATTERY VOLTAGE
ZD30DDTi
EC-153
2
CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer to EL section (“BATTERY” and “CHARGING SYSTEM”).
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 5.
NG
E
Replace with a proper one.
3
CHECK JUMPER CABLES INSTALLATION
Check that the jumper cables are connected in the correct sequence.
MEC999D
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 4.
NG
E
Reconnect jumper cables properly.
4
CHECK BATTERY FOR BOOSTER
Check that the battery for the booster is a 12V battery.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 5.
NG
E
Change the vehicle for booster.
5
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-153, again.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 6.
NG
E
Replace ECM.
6
CHECK ELECTRICAL PARTS DAMAGE
Check the following for damage.
I
Wiring harness and harness connectors for burn
I
Fuses for short
OK or NG
OK
E
INSPECTION END
NG
E
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC 0502 BATTERY VOLTAGE
ZD30DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-154
System Description
These circuit lines are used to control the smooth shifting up and down of A/T during the hard acceleration/
deceleration.
Voltage signals are exchanged between ECM and TCM (Transmission control module).
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
37
58
G/Y
LG/R
R/B
A/T signal No. 1
A/T signal No. 2
A/T signal No. 4
Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Voltage goes high up
once in a few seconds
SEF448Z
30
LG/Y
A/T signal No. 3
Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approximately 7.7V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
I
ECM receives incorrect voltage from TCM (Transmission con-
trol module) continuously.
I
Harness or connectors
[The circuit between ECM and TCM (Transmission control
module) is open or shorted.]
DTC 0504 A/T COMM LINE
ZD30DDTi
EC-155
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
5 seconds before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Set selector lever to “D” position.
4) Accelerate up to 60 km/h (37 MPH) gradually on the accelera-
tor pedal.
Do not accelerate with shift down.
5) Stop the vehicle with engine running.
6) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-159.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/T control
circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 24, 30, 37, 58
and ground with an oscilloscope.
3) Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown under “ECM Terminals and Reference Value” on the
previous page.
4) If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-159.
SEF817Y
SEF301Z
DTC 0504 A/T COMM LINE
ZD30DDTi
EC-156
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