Qashqai J11. Heater & Air conditioning Control System — part 18

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

HAC-273

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010433433

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to

LAN-56, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"

for details of the

communication signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010433434

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-273, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010433435

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Check CAN communication system. Refer to

LAN-28, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN COMM CIRCUIT)

When A/C amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for
2 seconds or more.

HAC-274

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000010433436

Initial diagnosis of A/C amp.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010433437

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

A/C amp. (CAN communication function malfunction)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-274, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010433438

1.

REPLACE A/C AMP.

Replace A/C amp. Refer to

HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U1010

CONTROL UNIT(CAN)
[CONTROL UNIT(CAN)]

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller of A/C amp.

B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

HAC-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

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B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499410

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]

• Harness and connector (Intake door motor circuit is shorted to battery)
• Intake door motor
• A/C amp.

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR OPEN]

• Harness and connector (Intake door motor circuit is open or shorted to ground)
• Intake door motor
• A/C amp.

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499411

1.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake door motor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground for several seconds after press-
ing the INTAKE switch.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B24B7

INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
(Intake door motor)

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]

Detect short to battery circuit of intake door motor cir-
cuits.

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR
OPEN]

Detect open or short to ground circuit of intake door
motor circuits.

+

Voltage

Intake door motor

Connector

Terminal

M386

2

Ground

11 - 14 V

HAC-276

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to

HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.

2.

Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground.

Intake door motor

A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M386

2

M50

8

Existed

Intake door motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M386

2

Ground

Not existed

Intake door motor

A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M386

1

M50

11

Existed

3

12

4

27

6

28

Intake door motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M386

1

Ground

Not existed

3

4

6

B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

HAC-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

Check intake door motor. Refer to

HAC-277, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to

HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace intake door motor. Refer to

HAC-301, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010499413

1.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

1.

Remove intake door motor. Refer to

HAC-301, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between intake door motor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake door motor. Refer to

HAC-301, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

+

Voltage

Intake door motor

Connector

Terminal

M386

1

Ground

0 V

3

4

6

Terminal

Resistance (

)

(Approx.)

2

1

90

3

4

6

HAC-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

B24B9 MODE DOOR MOTOR

B24B9 MODE DOOR MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499414

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]

• Harness and connector (Mode door motor circuit is shorted to battery)
• Mode door motor
• A/C amp.

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR OPEN]

• Harness and connector (Mode door motor circuit is open or shorted to ground)
• Mode door motor
• A/C amp.

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-278, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499415

1.

CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mode door motor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between mode door motor harness connector and ground for several seconds after press-
ing each MODE switch.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B24B9

MODE DOOR MOTOR
(Mode door motor)

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]

Detect short to battery circuit of mode door motor cir-
cuits.

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR
OPEN]

Detect open or short to ground circuit of mode door
motor circuits.

+

Voltage

Mode door motor

Connector

Terminal

M387

2

Ground

11 - 14 V

B24B9 MODE DOOR MOTOR

HAC-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between mode door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between mode door motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to

HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between mode door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Check continuity between mode door motor harness connector and ground.

2.

Check voltage between mode door motor harness connector and ground.

Mode door motor

A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M387

2

M50

8

Existed

Mode door motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M387

2

Ground

Not existed

Mode door motor

A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M387

1

M50

13

Existed

3

14

4

29

6

30

Mode door motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M387

1

Ground

Not existed

3

4

6

HAC-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

B24B9 MODE DOOR MOTOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR

Check mode door motor. Refer to

HAC-280, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to

HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace mode door motor. Refer to

HAC-301, "MODE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010499416

1.

CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR

1.

Remove mode door motor. Refer to

HAC-301, "MODE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between mode door motor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mode door motor. Refer to

HAC-301, "MODE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

+

Voltage

Mode door motor

Connector

Terminal

M387

1

Ground

0 V

3

4

6

Terminal

Resistance (

)

(Approx.)

2

1

90

3

4

6

B24BB LEFT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR

HAC-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

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B24BB LEFT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499417

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]

• Harness and connector (Air mix door motor circuit is shorted to battery)
• Air Mix door motor
• A/C amp.

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR OPEN]

• Harness and connector (Air mix door motor circuit is open or shorted to ground)
• Air mix door motor
• A/C amp.

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499418

1.

CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect air mix door motor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between air mix door motor harness connector and ground for several seconds after oper-
ating the temperature control dial.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B24BB

LEFT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
(Left side air mix door motor)

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]

Detect short to battery circuit of air mix door
motor circuits.

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR OPEN]

Detect open or short to ground circuit of air mix
door motor circuits.

+

Voltage

Air mix door motor

Connector

Terminal

M388

2

Ground

11 - 14 V

HAC-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

B24BB LEFT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between air mix door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between air mix door motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to

HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between air mix door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Check continuity between air mix door motor harness connector and ground.

2.

Check voltage between air mix door motor harness connector and ground.

Air mix door motor

A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M388

2

M50

24

Existed

Air mix door motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M388

2

Ground

Not existed

Air mix door motor

A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M388

1

M50

9

Existed

3

10

4

25

6

26

Air mix door motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M388

1

Ground

Not existed

3

4

6

B24BB LEFT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR

HAC-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR

Check air mix door motor. Refer to

HAC-283, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to

HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace air mix door motor. Refer to

HAC-300, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010499419

1.

CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR

1.

Remove air mix door motor. Refer to

HAC-300, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between air mix door motor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace air mix door motor. Refer to

HAC-300, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

+

Voltage

Air mix door motor

Connector

Terminal

M388

1

Ground

0 V

3

4

6

Terminal

Resistance (

)

(Approx.)

2

1

90

3

4

6

HAC-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

A/C AMP.

A/C AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499420

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10 A fuse [No. 14 (without stop/start system), located in fuse block (J/B)], [No. 76 (with stop/start
system)].
NOTE:
Refer to

PG-104, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

2.

CHECK A/C AMP. ACCESSORY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect A/C amp. connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between A/C amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector between A/C amp. and fuse.

3.

CHECK A/C AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between A/C amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to

HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

+

Voltage

A/C amp.

Connector

Terminal

M50

3

Ground

11 - 14 V

A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M50

19

Ground

Existed

BLOWER MOTOR

HAC-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

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BLOWER MOTOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499422

1.

CHECK SYMPTOM

Check symptom (A, B or C).

Which symptom is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 11.

C

>> GO TO 13.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check following fuses.

-

20 A fuses [Nos. 7 and 17, located in the fuse block (J/B)]

NOTE:
Refer to

PG-104, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

3.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect blower motor connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between blower motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check blower relay. Refer to

HAC-288, "Component Inspection (Blower Relay)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Repair harness or connector between blower motor and fuse.

NO

>> Replace blower relay.

5.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY (SOURCE) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect blower motor connector.

3.

Disconnect fan control amp. connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check voltage between fan control amp. harness connector and ground.

Symptom

A

Blower motor does not operate.

B

Blower motor operates at the maximum fan
speed and fan speed cannot be selected.

Blower motor can be switched to OFF.

C

Blower motor cannot be switched to OFF.

+

Voltage

Blower motor

Connector

Terminal

M357

1

Ground

11 – 14 V

HAC-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

BLOWER MOTOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect blower motor connector.

3.

Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and blower motor harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace blower motor. Refer to

VTL-17, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

7.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

8.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. CONTROL SIGNAL (GATE) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

9.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

+

Voltage

Fan control amp.

Connector

Terminal

M181

1

Ground

11 – 14 V

Fan control amp.

Blower motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M181

1

M357

2

Existed

Fan control amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M181

3

Ground

Existed

Fan control amp.

A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M181

2

M50

1

Existed

Fan control amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M181

2

Ground

Not existed

BLOWER MOTOR

HAC-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

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10.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP.

Check fan control amp. Refer to

HAC-288, "Component Inspection (Fan Control Amp.)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to

HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace fan control amp. Refer to

HAC-298, "Removal and Installation"

.

11.

CHECK A/C AMP. IGNITION POWER SUPPLY FEEDBACK SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between A/C amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector between A/C amp. and fuse.

12.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR FEEDBACK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect blower motor connector and A/C amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between blower motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to

HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

13.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR FEEDBACK SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND FAN CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY

CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect following connectors.

-

Blower fan motor

-

Fan control amp.

-

A/C amp.

3.

Check continuity between blower motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

14.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

Check harness between fan control amp. harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector for short to
power supply.

+

Voltage

A/C amp.

Connector

Terminal

M50

4

Ground

11 – 14 V

Blower motor

A/C amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M357

2

M50

17

Existed

Blower motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M357

2

Ground

Not existed

HAC-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MANUAL HEATER ]

BLOWER MOTOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection (Blower Motor)

INFOID:0000000010499423

1.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR-I

1.

Remove blower motor. Refer to

VTL-17, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check that there is not any mixing foreign object in the blower motor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace blower motor. Refer to

VTL-17, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR-II

Check that there is not breakage or damage in the blower motor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace blower motor. Refer to

VTL-17, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR-III

Check that blower motor turns smoothly.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace blower motor. Refer to

VTL-17, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Blower Relay)

INFOID:0000000010499424

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

1.

Remove blower relay. Refer to

PG-104, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

2.

Check continuity between blower relay terminal 3 and 5 when
the voltage is supplied between terminal 1 and 2.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace blower relay.

Component Inspection (Fan Control Amp.)

INFOID:0000000010521152

1.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP.

1.

Remove fan control amp. Refer to

HAC-298, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check continuity between fan control amp. terminals.

Fan control amp.

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M181

2

Ground

0 V

Terminal

Voltage

Continuity

3

5

ON

Existed

OFF

Not existed

JSIIA1551ZZ

+

Continuity

Terminal

Terminal

1

3

Existed

3

1

Not existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности