Qashqai J11. Heater & Air conditioning Control System — part 6
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
HAC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010432198
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to
LAN-56, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
communication signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010432199
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010432200
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-28, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN COMM CIRCUIT)
When A/C auto amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication sig-
nal for 2 seconds or more.
HAC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B24A0 A/C AUTO AMP.
B24A0 A/C AUTO AMP.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010432202
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/C auto amp.
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010432203
1.
REPLACE A/C AUTO AMP.
Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24A0
A/C AUTO AMP.
(Air conditioning automatic amplifier)
[INTERNAL ELECTRONIC ERROR]
A malfunction is detected in A/C auto amp.
internal EEPROM memory functions.
B24A1 A/C AUTO AMP. POWER SUPPLY
HAC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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B24A1 A/C AUTO AMP. POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499361
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connector (Accessory power supply circuits is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499362
1.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS
Check A/C auto amp. power supply and ground circuits. Refer to
HAC-108, "A/C AUTO AMP. : Diagnosis Pro-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24A1
A/C AUTO AMP. POWER SUPPLY
(Air conditioning automatic amplifier
power supply)
[CIRC VOLT BELOW THRESHOLD]
The accessory power voltage that is trans-
mitted to A/C auto amp. is 10.5 V or less for
30 seconds or more.
HAC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR
B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010432204
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]
• Intake sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is shorted to ground.)
[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]
• Intake sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted to battery.)
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010432205
NOTE:
The intake sensor cannot be reused. If the intake sensor harness connector is disconnected, sensor must be
replaced.
1.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24A4
INTAKE SENSOR
(Intake sensor)
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]
The intake sensor recognition temperature is
too low [less than
−
44
°
C (
−
47
°
F)].
[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]
The intake sensor recognition temperature is
too high [more than 100
°
C (212
°
F)].
B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR
HAC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and ground.
2.
Check voltage between intake harness connector and ground
+
−
Condition
Voltage
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M140
38
Ground
Sensor detection
temperature
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
3.62 V
−
10
°
C (14
°
F)
3.05 V
0
°
C (32
°
F)
2.46 V
10
°
C (50
°
F)
1.92 V
20
°
C (68
°
F)
1.46 V
25
°
C (77
°
F)
1.26 V
30
°
C (86
°
F)
1.09 V
40
°
C (104
°
F)
0.82 V
Intake sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M389
1
M140
38
Existed
Intake sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M389
2
M140
35
Existed
Intake sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M389
1
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Voltage
Intake sensor
Connector
Terminal
M389
1
Ground
0 V
HAC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR
Check intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-86, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-133, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010432206
NOTE:
The intake sensor cannot be reused. If the intake sensor harness connector is disconnected, sensor must be
replaced.
1.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR
1.
Remove intake sensor from A/C unit assembly without disconnecting intake sensor connector. Refer to
HAC-133, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Check resistance between intake sensor harness connector terminals. Refer to applicable table for the
normal value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-133, "Removal and Installation"
Intake sensor
Condition
Resistance: k
Ω
Con-
nector
Terminal
Temperature:
°
C (
°
F)
M389
1
2
−
20 (
−
4)
16.00
−
10 (14)
9.62
0 (32)
6.00
10 (50)
3.87
20 (68)
2.57
25 (77)
2.12
30 (86)
1.76
40 (104)
1.23
B24A6 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
HAC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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B24A6 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010432210
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]
• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is shorted to ground.)
[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]
• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted to battery.)
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010432211
1.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24A6
IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
(In-vehicle sensor)
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature is
too low [less than
−
44
°
C (
−
47
°
F)].
[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature is
too high [more than 100
°
C (212
°
F)].
HAC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B24A6 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-89, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-131, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
+
−
Condition
Voltage
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M141
53
Ground
Sensor detection
temperature
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
3.09 V
−
10
°
C (14
°
F)
2.46 V
0
°
C (32
°
F)
1.89 V
10
°
C (50
°
F)
1.41 V
20
°
C (68
°
F)
1.03 V
25
°
C (77
°
F)
0.88 V
30
°
C (86
°
F)
0.75 V
40
°
C (104
°
F)
0.55 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
In-vehicle sensor
Connector
Terminal
M85
1
Ground
5 V
In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M85
2
M141
63
Existed
B24A6 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
HAC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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HAC
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
2.
Check voltage between in-vehicle harness connector and ground
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010432212
1.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
1.
Remove in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-131, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Check resistance between in-vehicle sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-131, "Removal and Installation"
.
In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M85
1
M141
53
Existed
In-vehicle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M85
1
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Voltage
In-vehicle sensor
Connector
Terminal
M85
1
Ground
0 V
Terminal
Condition
Resistance: k
Ω
Temperature:
°
C (
°
F)
1
2
−
20 (
−
4)
16.50
−
10 (14)
9.92
0 (32)
6.19
10 (50)
3.99
20 (68)
2.65
25 (77)
2.19
30 (86)
1.81
40 (104)
1.27
HAC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B24A9 SUNLOAD SENSOR
B24A9 SUNLOAD SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010432213
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Sunload sensor may register a malfunction when indoors, at dusk, or at other times when light is insufficient.
When performing the diagnosis indoors, use a lamp (60 W or more) that is pointed at the sunload sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]
• Sunload sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is shorted to ground.)
[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]
• Sunload sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted to battery.)
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010432214
1.
CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24A9
SUNLOAD SENSOR
(Sunload sensor)
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]
Detected calorie at sunload sensor 950 W/m
2
(817
kcal/m
2
·h) or more.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]
Detected calorie at sunload sensor 50 W/m
2
(43
kcal/m
2
·h) or less.
B24A9 SUNLOAD SENSOR
HAC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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HAC
N
O
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect sunload sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between sunload sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
REPLACE SUNLOAD SENSOR
1.
Replace sunload sensor. Refer to
HAC-132, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
+
−
Condition
Voltage
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M141
54
Ground
Sensor detection
sunload amount
0 W/m
2
5.00 V
200 W/m
2
4.46 V
400 W/m
2
3.92 V
600 W/m
2
3.39 V
800 W/m
2
2.85 V
1000 W/m
2
2.25 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Sunload sensor
Connector
Terminal
M82
1
Ground
5 V
Sunload sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M82
2
M141
63
Existed
HAC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B24A9 SUNLOAD SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and ground.
2.
Check voltage between in-vehicle harness connector and ground
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Sunload sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M82
1
M141
54
Existed
Sunload sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M82
1
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Voltage
Sunload sensor
Connector
Terminal
M82
1
Ground
0 V
B24B4 A/C CONTROL
HAC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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A
B
HAC
N
O
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B24B4 A/C CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500503
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/C control (Internal circuit malfunction)
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500504
1.
REPLACE A/C CONTROL
Replace A/C control. Refer to
HAC-128, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24B4
A/C CONTROL
(Air conditioning control)
[GENERAL ELEC MALFUNCTN]
An internal circuit error message is received from A/C
control via LIN communication for 30 seconds or more.
HAC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010432215
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]
• Harness and connector (Intake door motor circuit is shorted to battery)
• Intake door motor
• A/C auto amp.
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR OPEN]
• Harness and connector (Intake door motor circuit is open or shorted to ground)
• Intake door motor
• A/C auto amp.
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010432216
1.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake door motor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground for several seconds after press-
ing the INTAKE switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24B7
INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
(Intake door motor)
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]
Detect short to battery circuit of intake door motor cir-
cuits.
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR
OPEN]
Detect open or short to ground circuit of intake door
motor circuits.
+
−
Voltage
Intake door motor
Connector
Terminal
M341
2
Ground
11 - 14 V
B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
2.
Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M341
2
M140
20
Existed
Intake door motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M341
2
Ground
Not existed
Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M341
6
M140
14
Existed
1
16
3
17
4
36
Intake door motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M341
6
Ground
Not existed
1
3
4
HAC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
Check intake door motor. Refer to
HAC-96, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace intake door motor. Refer to
HAC-139, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010432218
1.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
1.
Remove intake door motor. Refer to
HAC-139, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"
2.
Check resistance between intake door motor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake door motor. Refer to
HAC-139, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
+
−
Voltage
Intake door motor
Connector
Terminal
M341
6
Ground
0 V
1
3
4
Terminal
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
2
1
90
3
4
6
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