Qashqai J11. Heater & Air conditioning Control System — part 13
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
HAC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010432529
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to
LAN-56, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
communication signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010432530
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010432531
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-28, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN COMM CIRCUIT)
When A/C amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for
2 seconds or more.
HAC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000010432532
Initial diagnosis of A/C amp.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010432533
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/C amp. (CAN communication function malfunction)
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010432534
1.
REPLACE A/C AMP.
Replace A/C amp. Refer to
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U1010
CONTROL UNIT(CAN)
[CONTROL UNIT(CAN)]
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller of A/C amp.
B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR
HAC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
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B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499386
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]
• Intake sensor
• A/C amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is shorted to ground.)
[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]
• Intake sensor
• A/C amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted to battery.)
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499387
NOTE:
The intake sensor cannot be reused. If the intake sensor harness connector is disconnected, sensor must be
replaced.
1.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between A/C amp. harness connector and ground
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24A4
INTAKE SENSOR
(Intake sensor)
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]
The intake sensor recognition temperature is
too low [less than
−
44
°
C (
−
47
°
F)].
[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]
The intake sensor recognition temperature is
too high [more than 100
°
C (212
°
F)].
HAC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and ground.
2.
Check voltage between intake harness connector and ground
+
−
Condition
Voltage
A/C amp.
Connector
Terminal
M50
21
Ground
Sensor detection
temperature
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
4.41 V
−
10
°
C (14
°
F)
4.09 V
0
°
C (32
°
F)
3.68 V
10
°
C (50
°
F)
3.21 V
20
°
C (68
°
F)
2.71 V
25
°
C (77
°
F)
2.47 V
30
°
C (86
°
F)
2.23 V
40
°
C (104
°
F)
1.80 V
Intake sensor
A/C amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M389
1
M50
21
Existed
Intake sensor
A/C amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M389
2
M50
18
Existed
Intake sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M389
1
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Voltage
Intake sensor
Connector
Terminal
M389
1
Ground
0 V
B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR
HAC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR
Check intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-197, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-228, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010499388
NOTE:
The intake sensor cannot be reused. If the intake sensor harness connector is disconnected, sensor must be
replaced.
1.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR
1.
Remove intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-228, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Check resistance between intake sensor harness connector terminals. Refer to applicable table for the
normal value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-131, "Removal and Installation"
Intake sensor
Condition
Resistance: k
Ω
Con-
nector
Terminal
Temperature:
°
C (
°
F)
M389
1
2
−
20 (
−
4)
16.00
−
10 (14)
9.62
0 (32)
6.00
10 (50)
3.87
20 (68)
2.57
25 (77)
2.12
30 (86)
1.76
40 (104)
1.23
HAC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499389
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]
• Harness and connector (Intake door motor circuit is shorted to battery)
• Intake door motor
• A/C amp.
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR OPEN]
• Harness and connector (Intake door motor circuit is open or shorted to ground)
• Intake door motor
• A/C amp.
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-198, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499390
1.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake door motor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground for several seconds after press-
ing the INTAKE switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24B7
INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
(Intake door motor)
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]
Detect short to battery circuit of intake door motor cir-
cuits.
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR
OPEN]
Detect open or short to ground circuit of intake door
motor circuits.
+
−
Voltage
Intake door motor
Connector
Terminal
M386
2
Ground
11 - 14 V
B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
2.
Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
Intake door motor
A/C amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M386
2
M50
8
Existed
Intake door motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M386
2
Ground
Not existed
Intake door motor
A/C amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M386
1
M50
11
Existed
3
12
4
27
6
28
Intake door motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M386
1
Ground
Not existed
3
4
6
HAC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
Check intake door motor. Refer to
HAC-200, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace intake door motor. Refer to
HAC-234, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010499392
1.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
1.
Remove intake door motor. Refer to
HAC-234, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"
2.
Check resistance between intake door motor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake door motor. Refer to
HAC-234, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
+
−
Voltage
Intake door motor
Connector
Terminal
M386
1
Ground
0 V
3
4
6
Terminal
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
2
1
90
3
4
6
B24B9 MODE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
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B24B9 MODE DOOR MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]
• Harness and connector (Mode door motor circuit is shorted to battery)
• Mode door motor
• A/C amp.
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR OPEN]
• Harness and connector (Mode door motor circuit is open or shorted to ground)
• Mode door motor
• A/C amp.
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499397
1.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mode door motor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between mode door motor harness connector and ground for several seconds after press-
ing the MODE VENT/FOOT/DEF switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24B9
MODE DOOR MOTOR
(Mode door motor)
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]
Detect short to battery circuit of mode door motor cir-
cuits.
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR
OPEN]
Detect open or short to ground circuit of mode door
motor circuits.
+
−
Voltage
Mode door motor
Connector
Terminal
M387
2
Ground
11 - 14 V
HAC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
B24B9 MODE DOOR MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between mode door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between mode door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between mode door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Check continuity between mode door motor harness connector and ground.
2.
Check voltage between mode door motor harness connector and ground.
Mode door motor
A/C amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M387
2
M50
8
Existed
Mode door motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M387
2
Ground
Not existed
Mode door motor
A/C amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M387
1
M50
13
Existed
3
14
4
29
6
30
Mode door motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M387
1
Ground
Not existed
3
4
6
B24B9 MODE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR
Check mode door motor. Refer to
HAC-203, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace mode door motor. Refer to
HAC-234, "MODE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010499398
1.
CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR
1.
Remove mode door motor. Refer to
HAC-234, "MODE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"
2.
Check resistance between mode door motor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mode door motor. Refer to
HAC-234, "MODE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
+
−
Voltage
Mode door motor
Connector
Terminal
M387
1
Ground
0 V
3
4
6
Terminal
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
2
1
90
3
4
6
HAC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
B24BB LEFT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
B24BB LEFT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499393
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]
• Harness and connector (Air mix door motor circuit is shorted to battery)
• Air Mix door motor
• A/C amp.
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR OPEN]
• Harness and connector (Air mix door motor circuit is open or shorted to ground])
• Air mix door motor
• A/C amp.
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499394
1.
CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect air mix door motor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between air mix door motor harness connector and ground for several seconds after oper-
ating the temperature control dial.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B24BB
LEFT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
(Left side air mix door motor)
[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]
Detect short to battery circuit of air mix door
motor circuits.
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR OPEN]
Detect open or short to ground circuit of air mix
door motor circuits.
+
−
Voltage
Air mix door motor
Connector
Terminal
M388
2
Ground
11 - 14 V
B24BB LEFT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
HAC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between air mix door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between air mix door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between air mix door motor harness connector and A/C amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Check continuity between air mix door motor harness connector and ground.
2.
Check voltage between air mix door motor harness connector and ground.
Air mix door motor
A/C amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M388
2
M50
24
Existed
Air mix door motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M388
2
Ground
Not existed
Air mix door motor
A/C amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M388
1
M50
9
Existed
3
10
4
25
6
26
Air mix door motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M388
1
Ground
Not existed
3
4
6
HAC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
B24BB LEFT AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
Check air mix door motor. Refer to
HAC-206, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace air mix door motor. Refer to
HAC-233, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010499395
1.
CHECK AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
1.
Remove air mix door motor. Refer to
HAC-233, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Check resistance between air mix door motor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace air mix door motor. Refer to
HAC-233, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
+
−
Voltage
Air mix door motor
Connector
Terminal
M388
1
Ground
0 V
3
4
6
Terminal
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
2
1
90
3
4
6
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
HAC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
A/C AMP.
A/C AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010432559
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10 A fuse [No. 14 (without stop/start system), located in fuse block (J/B)], [No. 76 (with stop/start
system)].
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-104, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.
CHECK A/C AMP. ACCESSORY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect A/C amp. connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/C amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between A/C amp. and fuse.
3.
CHECK A/C AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between A/C amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C amp. Refer to
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
+
−
Voltage
A/C amp.
Connector
Terminal
M50
3
Ground
11 - 14 V
A/C amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M50
19
Ground
Existed
HAC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING]
BLOWER MOTOR
BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010432566
1.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Check symptom (A, B or C).
Which symptom is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 11.
C
>> GO TO 13.
2.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check following fuses.
-
20 A fuses [Nos. 7 and 17, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-104, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
3.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect blower motor connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check blower relay. Refer to
HAC-211, "Component Inspection (Blower Relay)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Repair harness or connector between blower motor and fuse.
NO
>> Replace blower relay.
5.
CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY (SOURCE) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect blower motor connector.
3.
Disconnect fan control amp. connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check voltage between fan control amp. harness connector and ground.
Symptom
A
Blower motor does not operate.
B
Blower motor operates at the maximum fan
speed and fan speed cannot be selected.
Blower motor can be switched to OFF.
C
Blower motor cannot be switched to OFF.
+
−
Voltage
Blower motor
Connector
Terminal
M357
1
Ground
11 – 14 V
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