Qashqai J11. Drive Mode system — part 1

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CRUISE CONTROL & DRIVER ASSISTANCE

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SECTION

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CONTENTS

DRIVE MODE SYSTEM

ECO MODE (CVT)

PRECAUTION . . . . . . . . . . . ...

2

PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

2

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
..

2

Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal . . .....

2

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . ..

4

COMPONENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . .

4

Component Parts Location . . . . . . . . . ....

4

ECO Mode Switch . . . . . . . . . . . . .....

5

SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..

6

ECO MODE CONTROL . . . . . . . . . . . ...

6

ECO MODE CONTROL : System Description . . ..

6

ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION . . . ...

7

ECO MODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7

List of ECU Reference . . . . . . . . . . . ..

7

WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . ...

8

ECO MODE SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . .

8

Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

BASIC INSPECTION . . . . . . . . ...

12

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW . ...

12

Work Flow . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . .

15

ECO MODE SWITCH . . . . . . . . . .

15

Component Function Check . . . . . . . . .

15

Diagnosis Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . ...

15

Component Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . .

17

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . ..

18

THE ECO MODE INDICATOR DOES NOT
TURN ON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..

18

Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

18

Diagnosis Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . ...

18

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . ...

19

ECO MODE SWITCH . . . . . . . . . .

19

Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . . .

19

DMS-2

< PRECAUTION >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

PRECAUTIONS

PRECAUTION

PRECAUTIONS

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"

INFOID:0000000010433940

The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.

WARNING:

Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in

the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.

• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal

injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.

• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-

vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS

WARNING:

Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the

ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.

• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the

battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.

Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal

INFOID:0000000010521172

• With the adoption of Auto ACC function, ACC power is automatically supplied by operating the intelligent key

or remote keyless entry or by opening/closing the driver side door. In addition, ACC power is supplied even
after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position, i.e. ACC power is supplied for a certain fixed time.

• When disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, turn off the ACC

power before disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, observing
“How to disconnect 12V battery terminal” described below.
NOTE:
Some ECUs operate for a certain fixed time even after ignition
switch is turned OFF and ignition power supply is stopped. If the
battery terminal is disconnected before ECU stops, accidental DTC
detection or ECU data damage may occur.

• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-

tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be detected.

• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.

NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.

HOW TO DISCONNECT 12V BATTERY TERMINAL

Disconnect 12V battery terminal according to Instruction 1 or Instruction 2 described below.
For vehicles parked by ignition switch OFF, refer to Instruction 2.

INSTRUCTION 1

1.

Open the hood.

SEF289H

DMS

PRECAUTIONS

DMS-3

< PRECAUTION >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

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2.

Turn key switch to the OFF position with the driver side door opened.

3.

Get out of the vehicle and close the driver side door.

4.

Wait at least 3 minutes. For vehicle with the engine listed below, remove the battery terminal after a lapse
of the specified time.

CAUTION:

While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.

5.

Remove 12V battery terminal.

CAUTION:

After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.

INSTRUCTION 2 (FOR VEHICLES PARKED BY IGNITION SWITCH OFF)

1.

Unlock the door with intelligent key or remote keyless entry.
NOTE:
At this moment, ACC power is supplied.

2.

Open the driver side door.

3.

Open the hood.

4.

Close the driver side door.

5.

Wait at least 3 minutes.

CAUTION:

While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.

6.

Remove 12V battery terminal.

CAUTION:

After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.

D4D engine

: 20 minutes

HRA2DDT

: 12 minutes

K9K engine

: 4 minutes

M9R engine

: 4 minutes

R9M engine

: 4 minutes

V9X engine

: 4 minutes

DMS-4

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

COMPONENT PARTS

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

COMPONENT PARTS

Component Parts Location

INFOID:0000000010433942

JMOIA0031ZZ

No.

Component

Function

TCM

• The TCM receives the following signal via CAN communications from the combi-

nation meter.

- ECO mode switch signal
• For MR20DD engine models, the TCM transmits the following signal via CAN com-

munications to the ECM.

- ECO mode signal
• For except MR20DD engine models, the TCM transmits the following signal via

CAN communications to the combination meter.

- ECO mode indicator signal
Refer to

TM-217, "CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

(RE0F10D),

TM-430, "CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

(RE0F10G) for detailed installation location.

ECM
(MR20DD engine models)

• The ECM receives the following signal via CAN communications from the TCM.
- ECO mode signal
• The ECM transmits the following signal via CAN communications to the combina-

tion meter.

- ECO mode indicator signal
Refer to

ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

for

detailed installation location.

ECO mode switch

Refer to

DMS-5, "ECO Mode Switch"

.

Combination meter

• The combination meter transmits the following signal via CAN communications to

TCM.

- ECO mode switch signal
• The combination meter receives the following signal via CAN communications

from ECM or TCM.

- ECO mode indicator signal
Refer to

MWI-6, "Component Parts Location"

for detailed installation location.

DMS

COMPONENT PARTS

DMS-5

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

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ECO Mode Switch

INFOID:0000000010433943

• The ECO mode switch is installed to the center console.
• When the ECO mode indicator lamp on the combination meter is

OFF and the ECO mode switch is pressed, the ECO mode is
active and the ECO mode indicator lamp is ON.

• When the ECO mode indicator lamp on the combination meter is

ON and the ECO mode switch is pressed, the ECO mode is can-
celled and the ECO mode indicator lamp is OFF.

JSOIA0767ZZ

DMS-6

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

SYSTEM

SYSTEM

ECO MODE CONTROL

ECO MODE CONTROL : System Description

INFOID:0000000010433944

SYSTEM DIAGRAM

NOTE:
If ECM does not applied ECO mode, ECO mode indicator signal transmits from TCM to combination meter.

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

NOTE:
When the ignition switch is turned ON while the ECO mode indicator lamp stays ON, the ECO mode indicator
lamp automatically turns ON at the next ignition switch ON.
• For except MR20DD engine models, TCM receives ECO mode switch signal (ON/OFF) from combination

meter via CAN communication. TCM transmits ECO mode indicator signal to combination meter via CAN
communication according to the signal. Combination meter illuminates ECO mode indicator lamp according
to the signal.

• For MR engine modes, TCM receive ECO mode switch signal (ON/OFF) from combination meter via CAN

communication. TCM transmits ECO mode signal to ECM via CAN communication according to the signal.

• For MR engine models, ECM transmits ECO mode indicator signal to combination meter via CAN communi-

cation. Combination meter illuminates ECO mode indicator lamp according to the signal.

• For details of TCM ECO mode control, refer to

TM-246, "ECO MODE CONTROL : System Description"

(RE0F10D), or

TM-460, "ECO MODE CONTROL : System Description"

(RE0F10G).

• For details of ECM ECO mode system (MR20DD engine models), refer to

ECM-50, "ECO MODE SYSTEM :

System Description"

.

TCM Control

When the ECO mode is ON, driving characteristic is controlled (for decreasing needless acceleration and
deceleration, reducing energy consumption, and fixing to ECO gear shift schedule), so that driving that
improves operational fuel efficiency is assisted.

ECM Control (MR20DD engine models)

ECM receives an ECO mode signal from TCM via CAN communication and improves the fuel economy by
controlling the throttle movement to less than usual.

JMOIA0015ZZ

DMS

ECO MODE

DMS-7

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

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ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION

ECO MODE

List of ECU Reference

INFOID:0000000010433945

ECU

Reference

TCM

RE0F10D

TM-256, "Reference Value"

TM-263, "Fail-safe"

TM-266, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

TM-267, "DTC Index"

RE0F10G

TM-471, "Reference Value"

TM-478, "Fail-safe"

TM-484, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

TM-485, "DTC Index"

ECM
(MR20DD engine models)

ECM-73, "Reference Value"

ECM-87, "Fail-safe"

ECM-91, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

Combination meter

MWI-32, "Reference Value"

MWI-38, "Fail-safe"

MWI-39, "DTC Index"

DMS-8

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

ECO MODE SYSTEM

WIRING DIAGRAM

ECO MODE SYSTEM

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000010433946

JROWC2187GB

DMS

ECO MODE SYSTEM

DMS-9

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

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JROWC2212GB

DMS-10

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

ECO MODE SYSTEM

JROWC2213GB

DMS

ECO MODE SYSTEM

DMS-11

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

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JROWC2214GB

DMS-12

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000010433947

OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED FLOW

JSCIA0443GB

DMS

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

DMS-13

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

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1.

GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM

Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the

TM-278, "Diagnostic Work Sheet"

[TCM (RE0F10D)],

TM-498,

"Diagnostic Work Sheet"

[TCM (RE0F10G)] or

ECM-123, "Diagnostic Work Sheet"

[ECM (MR20DD)].

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC IN TCM AND ECM

1.

Check DTC in TCM and ECM (MR20DD engine).

2.

If a DTC is detected, perform the following steps, and after this, erase DTC.

-

Print (or write down) the detected DTC and freeze frame data.

-

Check DTC logic.

-

Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.

3.

Check related Service Bulletins.

Are any symptoms described and any DTCs detected?

Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.

3.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom. Refer to

TM-263, "Fail-safe"

[TCM

(RE0F10D)],

TM-478, "Fail-safe"

[TCM (RE0F10G)] or

ECM-87, "Fail-safe"

[ECM (MR20DD)].

Diagnosis Work Sheet is useful to verify the incident.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 6.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to

TM-266, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

[TCM (RE0F10D)],

TM-

484, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

[TCM (RE0F10G)] or

ECM-91, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

[ECM

(MR20DD)], and determine trouble diagnosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service

Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during
this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIR-
MATION PROCEDURE.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ECO mode system. Refer to

DMS-15, "Component Function Check"

.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Detect malfunctioning system according to Symptom Diagnosis based on the confirmed symptom in step 4,
and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptoms.

Is the symptom described?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

DMS-14

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

NO

>> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related TCM and ECM terminals using

CONSULT. Refer to

TM-256, "Reference Value"

[TCM (RE0F10D)],

TM-471, "Reference Value"

[TCM (RE0F10G)] or

ECM-73, "Reference Value"

[ECM (MR20DD)].

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.
Is a malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.

3.

Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC was detected in step 3, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE or Component Function
Check again, and then check that the malfunction have been completely repaired.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 4 or 5, and check that
the symptom is not detected.
Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?

YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.

DMS

ECO MODE SWITCH

DMS-15

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

ECO MODE SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010433948

1.

CHECK ECO MODE INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check ECO mode indicator lamp turns ON/OFF on combination meter when turn ECO mode switch ON/
OFF.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to

DMS-15, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK ECO MODE SWITCH ILLUMINATION FUNCTION

1.

Turn ON the tail lamp.

2.

Check ECO mode switch illumination lights up.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

DMS-15, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010433949

1.

CHECK ECO MODE SWITCH ILLUMINATION FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ON the tail lamp.

3.

Check that the ECO mode switch illumination lights up.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ECO MODE SWITCH ILLUMINATION POWER SUPPLY-1

1.

Turn OFF the tail lamp.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect ECO mode switch harness connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ON the tail lamp.

6.

Check the voltage between ECO mode switch harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

. If OK, replace ECO mode

switch. Refer to

DMS-19, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ECO MODE SWITCH ILLUMINATION POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between ECO mode switch harness connector and ground.

ECO mode switch

Voltage

Connector

+

-

Terminal

M109

3

4

Battery voltage

DMS-16

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[ECO MODE (CVT)]

ECO MODE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ECO MODE SWITCH ILLUMINATION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn OFF the tail lamp.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between combination meter harness connector and ECO mode switch harness con-
nector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn OFF the tail lamp.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Check continuity between ECO mode switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK ECO MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn OFF the tail lamp.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect ECO mode switch harness connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check voltage between ECO mode switch harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

+

Voltage

ECO mode switch

Connector

Terminal

M109

3

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Combination meter

ECO mode switch

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M52

43

M109

3

Existed

+

Continuity

ECO mode switch

Connector

Terminal

M109

4

Ground

Existed

ECO mode switch

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

M109

2

1

10 V

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности