Nissan Titan. Manual — part 266

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-365

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009886789

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886790

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.

3. If DTC is detected, go to

EC-365, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886791

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-154, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643
0643

Sensor power supply circuit
short

ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.

BBIA0354E

EC-366

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 7 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-320, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-357, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to

EC-392, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

5.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-451, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

BBIA0361E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

JPBIA5715ZZ

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

48

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-88, "Wiring Diagram"

49

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1

Battery current sensor terminal 1

68

Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1

90

APP sensor terminal 7

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-367

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace accelerator pedal position assembly.

2. Perform

EC-128, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform

EC-128, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform

EC-129, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"

and

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-368

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009886792

When the gear position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON.

TCM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.

Then the TCM sends the PNP signal to the ECM via combination meter.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009886793

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886794

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal

under the following conditions.

If NG, go to

EC-369, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-369, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000009886795

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

WITH GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position
switch

The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not
changed in the process of engine starting and
driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Combination meter
• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

N or P position

ON

Except the above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности