Nissan Titan. Manual — part 214
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009886548
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886549
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for
or
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
performance
A
The alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve
• Intake valve timing control position
sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil
groove for intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
B
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°C (158°F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
EC-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886550
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Go to
.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
ENG SPEED
Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°C (158°F)
Selector lever
P or N position
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
70 - 105
°C (158 - 221°F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
BBIA0354E
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground.
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
2.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
3.
Drive belt
4.
Radiator hose
5.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
6.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
PBIB2613E
Continuity should exist.
EC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-162, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
9.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
Continuity should exist.
1.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
2.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
3.
Drive belt
4.
Radiator hose
5.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
6.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
PBIB0351E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст