Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 325
EC-654
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0371E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB2604E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
91
Accelerator pedal position sensor terminal 1
2011 Pathfinder
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-655
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-888, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"
2. Perform
EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-656, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-166, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-656
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244295
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift selector lever to the D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal)
and ground, 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step. Refer to
7. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
2011 Pathfinder
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-657
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244296
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244297
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244298
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is above 31
°
C (88
°
F).
If it is above 31
°
C (88
°
F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31
°
C (88
°
F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
–10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
0125
Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control
• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
• Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
2011 Pathfinder
EC-658
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 31
°
C (88
°
F) within 65 minutes, stop engine
because the test result will be OK.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244299
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-658, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
3.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and check that the
engine coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-57, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244300
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BBIA0539E
2011 Pathfinder
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-659
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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EC
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1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
Resistance (k
Ω
)
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
2011 Pathfinder
EC-660
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244301
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244302
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244303
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96
°
C (205
°
F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c.
Check the engine coolant temperature.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
2011 Pathfinder
P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-661
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96
°
C (205
°
F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96
°
C (205
°
F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244304
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-661, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244305
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BBIA0539E
2011 Pathfinder
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