Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 352
EC-870
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244556
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
3. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
, and perform step 2 again.
BBIA0560E
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should exist.
PBIB1185E
2011 Pathfinder
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-871
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244557
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244558
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244559
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244560
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects that the throttle control motor
relay is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-872
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 52).
2. Check 20 A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF
Approximately 0 V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-873
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-29, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-874
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000006244561
NOTE:
•
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer
EC-871, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
•
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer
EC-880, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position
sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions
via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244562
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244563
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244564
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2101
2101
Electric throttle control
performance
Electric throttle control function does not
operate properly.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
2011 Pathfinder
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-875
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 52).
2. Check if 20 A fuse is blown.
OK or NG
BBIA0539E
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF
Approximately 0 V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
MBIB0028E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-876
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-29, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
10.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
5
5
Should not exist
4
Should exist
6
5
Should exist
4
Should not exist
BBIA0371E
2011 Pathfinder
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-877
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside. Refer to
11.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-877, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
13.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244565
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step. Refer to
4. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
BBIA0371E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
PBIB2606E
2011 Pathfinder
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