Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 587

TM-42

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)

When the ignition switch is switched “ON”, the A/T CHECK indicator lamp lights up for 2 seconds. As a method

for locating the suspect circuit, when the self-diagnostics start signal is input, the memory for the malfunction

location is output and the A/T CHECK indicator lamp flashes to display the corresponding DTC.

Diagnostic Procedure

1.

CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP

1. Start the engine with selector lever in “P” position. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, then leave it in the OFF position.

3. Wait 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Go to

TM-126, "Symptom Chart"

.

2.

JUDGMENT PROCEDURE STEP 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Keep pressing shift lock release button.

3. Move selector lever from “P” to “D” position.

4. Release accelerator pedal. (Set the closed throttle position signal “ON”.)

5. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “ON”.)

6. Turn ignition switch ON (Do not start engine.)

7. Wait 3 seconds.

8. Move the selector lever to the manual shift gate side. (Manual mode signal “ON”.)

9. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “OFF”.)

10. Move the selector lever to “D” position. (Manual mode signal ON.)

11. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “ON”.)

12. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “OFF”.)

13. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE

Check A/T CHECK indicator lamp.

Refer to “Judgement Self-diagnosis Code”.

If the system does not go into self-diagnostics. Refer to

TM-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"

,

TM-102, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

,

TM-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

,

TM-97, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

>>

DIAGNOSIS END

Judgment Self-diagnosis Code

2011 Pathfinder

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)

TM-43

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

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If there is a malfunction, the lamp lights up for the time corresponding to the suspect circuit.

Erase Self-diagnosis

• In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is

stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how

many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.

• However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch OFF after executing self-diagnostics or by

erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.

TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS) — WITHOUT MANUAL MODE

Description

When the ignition switch is switched “ON”, the O/D OFF indicator lamp lights up for 2 seconds. As a method

for locating the suspect circuit, when the self-diagnostics start signal is input, the memory for the malfunction

location is output and the O/D OFF indicator lamp flashes to display the corresponding DTC.

JPDIA0024GB

No.

Malfunctioning item

No.

Malfunctioning item

1

Output speed sensor

TM-54

12

Interlock

TM-81

2

Direct clutch solenoid

TM-89

13

1st engine braking

TM-83

3

Torque converter

TM-69

,

TM-71

14

Starter relay

TM-47

4

Line pressure solenoid

TM-73

15

TP sensor

TM-75

5

Input clutch solenoid

TM-85

16

Engine speed

TM-57

6

Front brake solenoid

TM-87

17

CAN communication line

TM-46

7

Low coast brake solenoid

TM-93

,

TM-95

18

1GR incorrect ratio

TM-59

8

High and low reverse clutch solenoid

TM-91

19

2GR incorrect ratio

TM-61

9

Transmission range switch

TM-50

20

3GR incorrect ratio

TM-63

10

Transmission fluid temperature sensor

TM-77

21

4GR incorrect ratio

TM-65

11

Input speed sensor

TM-52

22

5GR incorrect ratio

TM-67

2011 Pathfinder

TM-44

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)

Diagnostic Procedure

1.

CHECK O/D OFF INDICATOR LAMP

1. Start the engine with selector lever in “P” position. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, then leave it in the OFF position.

3. Wait 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Does O/D OFF indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Go to

TM-126, "Symptom Chart"

.

2.

JUDGMENT PROCEDURE STEP 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Keep pressing shift lock release button.

3. Move selector lever from “P” to “D” position.

4. Release accelerator pedal. (Set the closed throttle position signal “ON”.)

5. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “ON”.)

6. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

7. Wait 3 seconds.

8. Move the selector lever from “D” to “3” position.

9. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “OFF”.)

10. Move the selector lever from “3” to “2” position.

11. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “ON”.)

12. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE

Check O/D OFF indicator lamp.

Refer to “Judgement Self-diagnosis Code”.

If the system does not go into self-diagnostics. Refer to

TM-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"

,

TM-102, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

,

TM-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

>>

DIAGNOSIS END

Judgment Self-diagnosis Code

2011 Pathfinder

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)

TM-45

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

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If there is a malfunction, the lamp lights up for the time corresponding to the suspect circuit.

Erase Self-diagnosis

• In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is

stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how

many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.

• However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch OFF after executing self-diagnostics or by

erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.

JSDIA1433GB

No.

Malfunctioning item

No.

Malfunctioning item

1

Output speed sensor

TM-54

12

Interlock

TM-81

2

Direct clutch solenoid

TM-89

13

1st engine braking

TM-83

3

Torque converter

TM-69

,

TM-71

14

Starter relay

TM-47

4

Line pressure solenoid

TM-73

15

TP sensor

TM-75

5

Input clutch solenoid

TM-85

16

Engine speed

TM-57

6

Front brake solenoid

TM-87

17

CAN communication line

TM-46

7

Low coast brake solenoid

TM-93

,

TM-95

18

1GR incorrect ratio

TM-59

8

High and low reverse clutch solenoid

TM-91

19

2GR incorrect ratio

TM-61

9

Transmission range switch

TM-50

20

3GR incorrect ratio

TM-63

10

Transmission fluid temperature sensor

TM-77

21

4GR incorrect ratio

TM-65

11

Input speed sensor

TM-52

22

5GR incorrect ratio

TM-67

2011 Pathfinder

TM-46

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006244682

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.

Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links

with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-

nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission

with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244683

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “U1000” with CONSULT-III or 17th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected

when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000006244684

Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244685

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. If DTC is detected, go to

TM-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244686

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.

2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the “U1000” indicated?

YES

>> Go to LAN section. Refer to

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>>

INSPECTION END

2011 Pathfinder

P0615 STARTER RELAY

TM-47

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0615 STARTER RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000006244687

• TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000006244688

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244689

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “P0615” with CONSULT-III or 14th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected

when starter relay is switched “ON” other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched “OFF” at “P” or “N”

position).

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000006244690

• Harness or connectors

(The starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)

• Starter relay

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244691

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III

1. Shift selector lever to “P” or “N” position.

2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for at least 2 seconds.

3. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

4. If DTC is detected, go to

TM-47, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244692

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III

and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.

Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

Item name

Condition

Display value

STARTER RELAY

Selector lever in “N”, “P” positions.

ON

Selector lever in other position.

OFF

Item

Connector

Terminal

Shift position

Voltage (Ap-

prox.)

Starter relay

E122

48

Ground

“N” and “P”

Battery voltage

“R” and “D”

0V

LCIA0320E

2011 Pathfinder

TM-48

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P0615 STARTER RELAY

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and

IPDM E/R connector.

4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.

3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-

minal and TCM connector terminal.

4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• Starter relay, Refer to

STR-5

.

• IPDM E/R, Refer to

PCS-3

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK DTC

Perform

TM-47, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A/T assembly harness
connector

F9

9

Yes

IPDM E/R connector

E122

48

SCIA6254E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A/T assembly harness
connector

F9

9

Yes

TCM connector

F502

8

SCIA5440E

2011 Pathfinder

P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL

TM-49

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000006244693

The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The

TCM controls the A/T.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244694

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “P0700” with CONSULT-III is detected when the TCM is malfunctioning.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000006244695

TCM.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244696

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Start engine.

4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

5. If DTC is detected, go to

TM-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244697

1.

CHECK DTC

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch “ERASE”.

4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Perform

TM-49, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

Is the “P0700” displayed again?

YES

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>>

INSPECTION END

2011 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности