Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 96
APPLICATION NOTICE
BRC-33
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
APPLICATION NOTICE
Application Notice
INFOID:0000000006689833
Service information
Remarks
TYPE 1
VDC/TCS/ABS (VQ40DE)
TYPE 2
VDC/TCS/ABS (VK56DE)
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-34
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
Description
INFOID:0000000006245848
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245849
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006245850
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-88, "Wiring Diagram - With VQ40DE"
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of mal-
functioning code.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1101
RR RH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1102
RR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103
FR RH SENSOR-1
Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104
FR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1
RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1
FR LH SENSOR-1
2011 Pathfinder
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
BRC-35
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
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The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-110, "Removal and Installation"
3.
CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.
CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to
FAX-6, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
(rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to
FAX-10, "Removal and Installation"
(front) or
(rear).
5.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between front wheel sensor connector termi-
nals (A) or rear wheel sensor connector terminals (B) and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
6.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning
wheel sensor connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
Continuity should not exist.
AWFIA0464ZZ
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Front LH
E125
45
E18
1
Yes
46
2
Front RH
34
E117
1
33
2
Rear LH
37
C13
3
36
4
Rear RH
42
1
43
2
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-36
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006245851
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006245852
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (
±
10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
2011 Pathfinder
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-37
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
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C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
Description
INFOID:0000000006245853
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245854
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006689845
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-88, "Wiring Diagram - With VQ40DE"
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of mal-
functioning code.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1105
RR RH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1106
RR LH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107
FR RH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108
FR LH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-2
RR LH SENSOR-2
FR RH SENSOR-2
FR LH SENSOR-2
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-38
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-110, "Removal and Installation"
3.
CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.
CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to
FAX-6, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
(rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to
FAX-10, "Removal and Installation"
(rear).
5.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between front wheel sensor connector termi-
nals (A) or rear wheel sensor connector terminals (B) and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
6.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning
wheel sensor connector.
Continuity should not exist.
AWFIA0464ZZ
2011 Pathfinder
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-39
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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A
B
BRC
N
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P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006689846
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006689847
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Front LH
E125
45
E18
1
Yes
46
2
Front RH
34
E117
1
33
2
Rear LH
37
C13
3
36
4
Rear RH
42
1
43
2
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (
±
10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-40
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000006245858
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245859
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006245860
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-88, "Wiring Diagram - With VQ40DE"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminal 8 and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125
8
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0V
AWFIA0466ZZ
2011 Pathfinder
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