Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 319
EC-606
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check pin terminals and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-933, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
17.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
-
Engine oil level is too high
-
Engine oil viscosity
-
Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
-
Noise from engine
-
Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
-
Valve clearance malfunction
-
Intake valve timing control function malfunction
-
Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 21.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
check that each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
2011 Pathfinder
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-607
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check pin terminals and connector for damage, and then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to
2. GO TO 29.
NG
>> GO TO 23.
23.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, refer to
, and then
GO TO 29.
24.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(With intelligent key
system),
SEC-119, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(Without
intelligent key system).
3. Perform
4. Perform
EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> GO TO 29.
25.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal in air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt in air cleaner element
• Improper specification in intake air system
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 27.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
OK or NG
2011 Pathfinder
EC-608
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK
>> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, refer to
,and then
GO TO 30.
28.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leakage after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks in PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks in EVAP purge hose, stuck open EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal in rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks in hoses, such as a vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal in intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
check that each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-933, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
30.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then check that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-933, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
2011 Pathfinder
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-609
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244236
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 7.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Fuse block harness connector M4
• 10A fuse (No. 1)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse block
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-610
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
10.
8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2569E
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
to approximately 0 V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-611
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK FUSE
Check 20 A fuse (No. 53).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
12.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
13.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-612
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244237
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Check that all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let, check that no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to “GROUND INSPECTION” in
.
PBIB1870E
2011 Pathfinder
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-613
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006244238
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244239
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244240
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244241
Go to
LAN-53, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
0101
Lost communication with
TCM
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
• CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
2011 Pathfinder
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