Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 281
EC-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244008
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to
EC-185, "DTC Confirmation Proce-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
for DTC P0171, P0174.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
EC-301, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
Is the 1st trip DTC P050A or P050E displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to
EC-24, "Procedure After Replacing ECM"
.
>> INSPECTION END
2011 Pathfinder
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244009
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244010
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244011
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244012
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
BBIA0552E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Power steering pressure sensor
BBIA0539E
2011 Pathfinder
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
EC-305, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PSP sensor. Refer to
ST-26, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
BBIA0552E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1872E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244013
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Condition
Voltage
Steering wheel: being turned
0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: not being turned
0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
2011 Pathfinder
EC-306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244014
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244015
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244016
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for 5 times.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244017
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0603
0603
ECM power supply cir-
cuit
ECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
• Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
• ECM
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
2011 Pathfinder
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-307
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check the following.
• 20 A fuse(No.53)
• IPDM E/R harness connector E121
• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
EC-306, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
EC-306, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>>
INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement"
(with Intelligent Key system) or
SEC-119, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
(without Intelligent Key system).
3. Perform
4. Perform
EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>>
INSPECTION END
2011 Pathfinder
EC-308
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244018
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244019
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244020
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
2011 Pathfinder
P0605 ECM
EC-309
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244021
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
EC-308, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
EC-308, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>>
INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement"
(with Intelligent Key system) or
SEC-119, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
(without Intelligent Key system).
3. Perform
4. Perform
EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>>
INSPECTION END
2011 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст