Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 186

DLN-26

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)

WORK SUPPORT

When there is no malfunction with transfer and 4WD system, the following symptoms in AUTO mode may be

claimed by a customer: vibration when accelerating on a low

µ

road (snow-covered or icy road) or a slight

shock is felt at a few hertz as if it were being pushed lightly from behind.

It is possible to deal with these symptoms by changing the CLUTCH FORCE RELEASE LIMIT VALUE. How-

ever, be careful when changing the value because it may adversely affect driving performance.

Operation Procedure

1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. Touch WORK SUPPORT.
3. Select from CLUTCH/F RLS LIM ADJ, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.

Clutch Force Release Limit Adjustment

1. Initial CLUTCH FORCE RELEASE LIMIT value 0.3 kgm appears under CONDITION SETTING on CON-

SULT-III display.

2. Touch 1.2 on the display.

3. Display changes to NOW ADJUSTING in a short time.

4. When clutch force release limit value is set to 1.2 kgm, current value 0.3 kgm shown on display will be

replaced by 1.2 kgm and ADJUSTMENT COMPLETE will appear at the same time. Clutch force release

limit value setting is now complete.

SHIFT POS SW2 [On/Off]

×

×

Actuator position switch 2 (high) signal status
is displayed.

SHIFT ACT 1 [On/Off]

×

×

Output condition to actuator motor (clockwise)

SHIFT AC MON1 [On/Off]

×

×

Check signal for transfer control unit signal
output

SHIFT ACT 2 [On/Off]

×

×

Output condition to actuator motor (counter-
clockwise)

SHIFT AC MON2 [On/Off]

×

×

Check signal for transfer control unit signal
output

T/F F SPEED [km/h] or [mph]

×

×

Displayed, but do not use.

A/T R SPEED [km/h] or [mph]

×

×

Output shaft revolution signal (output speed
sensor) calculated by TCM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.

AT GEAR POSI [1/2/3/4/5]

×

×

A/T actual gear position is displayed.

Monitor Item (Unit)

Selection

Description

ECU INPUT

SIGNALS

MAIN

SIGNALS

SELECTION

FROM MENU

1.2 kg-m : Tight corner braking symptom is alleviated.

However, vibration may occur when acceler-
ating on a low

µ

road (icy road, etc.).

0.3 kg-m : Initial set value.
0.2 kg-m : Do not set to this value because the tight

corner braking symptom will get worse.

2011 Pathfinder

NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING

DLN-27

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING

NVH Troubleshooting Chart

INFOID:0000000006244927

Use the chart below to help you find the cause of the symptom. The numbers indicate the order of the inspec-

tion. If necessary, repair or replace these parts.

Reference page

DLN-136

DLN-156

DLN-156

DLN-156

DLN-156

SUSPECTED PARTS
(Possible cause)

T

R

ANSFER F

LUID (Level

low)

T

R

ANSFER F

LUID (W

rong)

T

R

ANSFER F

LUID (Level

too high)

LI

QUI

D

GASKET (Dam

ag

ed

)

O-RI

NG (W

orn

or da

ma

ge

d)

OIL

SEAL

(W

orn

or da

ma

ge

d)

S

H

IFT

FO

RK

(W

orn

or d

am

a

ged

)

GEAR (W

orn

o

r da

ma

ge

d)

B

EARING

(W

orn

or

da

ma

ge

d)

Symptom

Noise

1

2

3

3

Transfer fluid leakage

3

1

2

2

2

Hard to shift or will not shift

1

1

2

2011 Pathfinder

DLN-28

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006244928

Power supply to transfer control unit is abnormally low while driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006244929

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1811 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-28, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244930

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

DLN-100, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminals and ground.

4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminals and ground.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1811]

BATTERY VOLTAGE

Power supply voltage for transfer control
unit is abnormally low while driving.

Refer to

DLN-28

.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

M152

16 - Ground

0V

22 - Ground

M153

29 - Ground

30 - Ground

Battery voltage

47 - Ground

WDIA0165E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

M152

16 - Ground

Battery voltage

22 - Ground

M153

29 - Ground

30 - Ground

0V

47 - Ground

Battery voltage

WDIA0166E

2011 Pathfinder

P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

DLN-29

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

• 40A fusible link (No. j, located in the fuse and fusible link box).

• 10A fuses [No. 18 located in fuse block (J/B)] and No. 59 (located in the fuse and relay box).

• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector M153

terminals 47.

• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer control unit harness connector

M153 terminal 29.

• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E155

terminal 1 and 3.

• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E155 terminal 2

and transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 30.

• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E155 terminal 5

and transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminals 16 and 22.

• Battery and ignition switch.

• Transfer shut off relay. Refer to

DLN-29, "Component Inspection"

.

2.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-

tor M152 terminals 3, 6, M153 terminal 45 and ground.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-

nectors.

3.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-88, "Reference Value"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG

OK

>> Inspection End.

NG

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to

DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244931

1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shut off relay. Refer to

DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"

.

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2691E

2011 Pathfinder

DLN-30

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shut off relay termi-

nals 1 and 2.

4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.

5. If inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer shut off

relay.

Condition

Continuity

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

SCIA1245E

2011 Pathfinder

P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

DLN-31

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006244932

The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between AUTO, 4H and 4LO

and between 2WD and 4WD. A DTC may set when any of the following occur:

• Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of transfer control unit.

• Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of transfer control unit.

• Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) system of transfer control unit.

• AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunctioning.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006244933

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Are DTCs P1802 - P1804 or P1809 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-31, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244934

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES or NO

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch ERASE.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802], CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803], CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1804] or CONTROL

UNIT 4 [P1809] displayed?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to

DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1802]

CONTROL UNIT 1

Malfunction is detected in the memory
(RAM) system of transfer control unit.

Refer to

DLN-31

.

[P1803]

CONTROL UNIT 2

Malfunction is detected in the memory
(ROM) system of transfer control unit.

[P1804]

CONTROL UNIT 3

Malfunction is detected in the memory
(EEPROM) system of transfer control
unit.

[P1809]

CONTROL UNIT 4

AD converter system of transfer control
unit is malfunctioning.

2011 Pathfinder

DLN-32

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Without CONSULT-III

1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to

DLN-23, "CONSULT-III Func-

tion (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)"

.

2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate AD converter?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit.

NO

>> Inspection End.

2011 Pathfinder

P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)

DLN-33

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)

Description

INFOID:0000000006244935

The transmission control module (TCM) transmits the output shaft revolution signal via CAN communication to

Transfer control unit. DTC P1807 will set when a malfunction is detected in the output shaft revolution signal

or an improper signal is input while driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006244936

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1807 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-33, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244937

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-88, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1807]

VHCL SPEED SEN·AT

• Malfunction is detected in output shaft

revolution signal that is output from
TCM through CAN communication.

• Improper signal is input while driving.

Refer to

DLN-33

.

2011 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности