Nissan Xterra. Manual — part 300
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
112.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
Voltage: Approximately 5V
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-309, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
11.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-328, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
12.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-328, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace drain filter.
13.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 14.
No
>> GO TO 16.
14.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0558E
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009484034
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 102 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2
, 14.59 psi).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter.
Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2
, psi)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB3641E
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009484035
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484036
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0455
0455
EVAP control system
gross leak detected
EVAP control system has a very large leak such
as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control system
does not operate properly.
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to
close.
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold
and EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister
vent control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube)
leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the
circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control
valve is missing or damaged.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
PBIB3640E
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