Nissan Xterra. Manual — part 323
EC-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F42
3
2
5 V
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Intake manifold runner control valve
position sensor
Connector
Terminal
F42
3
Ground
5 V
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
E16
123
Ground
Existed
124
127
128
+
-
Continuity
Intake manifold runner control
valve position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F42
2
F57
84
Existed
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
EC-419
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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EC
N
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
Intake manifold runner control
valve position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F42
1
E16
20
Existed
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009484167
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°C
(1,472
°F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009484168
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484169
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
JPBIA4038GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2096
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1)
The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
P2098
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 2)
The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2099
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 2)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT.
6. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Turn ignition switch ON.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Check 1st trip DTC.
14. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
8. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
13. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484170
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
BBIA0541E
BBIA0539E
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