Nissan Xterra. Manual — part 283
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-15, "Engine Control Component Parts Loca-
.
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
EC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009483960
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009483961
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0197
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor low)
An excessively low voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor high)
An excessively high voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOT sensor
Connector
Terminal
E229
1
Ground
5 V
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-257, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-15, "Engine Control Component Parts Loca-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009483962
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-15, "Engine Control Component Parts Loca-
.
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E229
1
F57
78
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E229
2
F57
76
Existed
Engine oil temperature
sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
[
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.10 - 2.90
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009483963
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009483964
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009483965
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009483966
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
0222
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor.
(APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст