Nissan Xterra. Manual — part 326
EC-430
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 34 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 34 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 20A fuse (No. 52)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0539E
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF
Approximately 0V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
Continuity should exist.
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-431
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-27, "Removal and Installation"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
10.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to
Valve Closed Position Learning"
Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
5
5
Should not exist
2
Should exist
6
5
Should exist
2
Should not exist
BBIA0543E
BBIA0554E
EC-432
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
11.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-432, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
13.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-125, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-125, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009484179
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next step. Refer to
4. Perform
EC-125, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-125, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-433
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009484180
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor The throttle sensor
provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions via the
throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009484181
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484182
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. Check DTC.
5. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484183
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2118
2118
Throttle control motor
circuit short
ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
BBIA0539E
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