Nissan Xterra. Manual — part 104
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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BRC
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YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-113, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009482659
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009482660
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125
32
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125
16, 47
Ground
Yes
Operation
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
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BRC
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009482661
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009482662
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009482663
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair
or replace the terminals.
4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-29, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES
>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
VDC OFF SWITCH
VDC OFF SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009482664
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009482665
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Press and release the VDC OFF switch, then press and release the VDC OFF switch again and check that the
VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009482666
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-90, "Wiring Diagram - WITHOUT HILL DESCENT CON-
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Perform the VDC OFF switch component inspection. Refer to
BRC-77, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch.
2.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 6 and
VDC OFF switch connector M154 terminal 1.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 6 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND
Condition
VDC OFF indicator lamp illumination status
VDC OFF switch: pressed and released
ON
VDC OFF switch: pressed and released
OFF
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
VDC OFF switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E125
6
M154 1
Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125
6
Ground
No
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