Nissan Xterra. Manual — part 133

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

BRC-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000009482820

CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)

The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)

The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009482821

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009482822

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

BRC-211, "Wiring Diagram - WITH HILL DESCENT CON-

TROL/HILL START ASSIST"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminal.

4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-145, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1166

SV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1167

SV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

Self-diagnosis results

CV1

CV2

SV1

SV2

BRC-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-234, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009482823

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.

2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in

the table below.

*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009482824

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125

32

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125

16, 47

Ground

Yes

Operation

ABS solenoid valve (ACT)

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

RR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

RR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

BRC-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-122, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to

BRC-123, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

BRC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1187 DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT

C1187 DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009482825

The differential lock control unit is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN lines.

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009482826

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009482827

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair

or replace terminals.

4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-145, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"

.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Refer to

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1187

ABS DIFLOCK CONTROL-
LER NG

Differential lock controller malfunction.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Differential lock control unit
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS DIFLOCK CONTROLLER NG

Self-diagnosis results

ABS DIFLOCK CONTROLLER NG

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности