Nissan March K13. Manual — part 172
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F16
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F16
49
Ground
Not existed
53
EC-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989258
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989259
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0131
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F16
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F16
49
Ground
Not existed
53
EC-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989260
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006059276
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
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