Nissan March K13. Manual — part 602
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
SEC-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006014787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006014788
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. Installation. Refer to
SEC-161, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
3.
CHECK IGNITION KEY
Start engine using another registered ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> Replace ignition key.
YES-2 >> Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III. For initializa-
tion and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1614
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
• Inactive communication between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM
• Ignition key is malfunctioning
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
49
SEC-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-52, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector
Terminal
M26
1
Ground
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F115
71
M26
1
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F115
71
Not existed
NATS antenna amp.
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M26
3
Existed
(+)
(
−
)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Ground
Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder
Pointer of tester should
move
Other than above
0
25
Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder
Pointer of tester should
move
Other than above
0
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
SEC-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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1.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to
SEC-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
M26
2
Existed
25
4
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Not existed
25
SEC-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006014790
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006014791
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-524, "Removal and Installation"
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)].
2.
Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to
SEC-36, "ECM : Work Procedure"
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)].
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1615
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
The ID verification results between BCM and
ignition key are NG.
• Ignition key
• BCM
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