Nissan March K13. Manual — part 197
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to
EC-199, "Component Inspection"
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning components.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check app sensor. Refer to
EC-277, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Go to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F16
71
Battery current sensor
F53
1
75
CKP sensor (POS)
F20
E18
101
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E49
3
102
APP sensor
E110
5
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
3
F16
68
Existed
EC-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-250, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006057771
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-130, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
4
F16
58
Existed
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F16
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
68
Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005995512
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-251, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005995513
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
Battery current sensor
performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high
enough.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Terminal
F16
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
68
Above 2.3 at least once
EC-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006057772
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to
EC-199, "Component Inspection"
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning components.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check app sensor. Refer to
EC-277, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F53
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
1
F16
71
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F16
71
Battery current sensor
F53
1
75
CKP sensor (POS)
F20
E18
101
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E49
3
102
APP sensor
E110
5
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