Nissan March K13. Manual — part 249
P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-457
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
XX-XX, "*****"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
XX-XX, "*****"
.
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Item
Connector
Terminal
F8
72
Electric throttle control actuator
F29
1
78
CMP sensor (PHASE)
F26
1
E16
106
APP sensor
E108
4
EC-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
P1706 PNP SWITCH
P1706 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000005886589
When the selector lever position is P or N (A/T), Neutral position (M/T), park/neutral position (PNP) signal is
ON.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005886590
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1706
Park/neutral position
signal
The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not
changed in the process of engine starting and
driving.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Transmission range switch (A/T models)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T
models)
Shift lever position
Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,925 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-459
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-459, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005886591
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005886592
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH (M/T)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch (A/T) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between transmission range switch (A/T) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following
• Harness connectors E6, F1
• IPDM E/R connector E14
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Shift lever
Suitable position
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F8
69
(PNP signal)
108
Shift lever
Neutral position
Battery voltage
Except above
Approx. 0 V
Transmission range switch (A/T)
PNP switch (M/T)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F51
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-460
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
P1706 PNP SWITCH
• 10 A fuse (No.56)
• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch (A/T) or PNP switch (M/T) and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between transmission range switch (A/T) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)
Check transmission range switch (A/T) or PNP switch (M/T). Refer to
Dummy cross-reference("XX-XX")
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch (A/T) or PNP switch (M/T).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Transmission range switch (A/T)
PNP switch (M/T)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
3
F8
69
Existed
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