Nissan March K13. Manual — part 588
B26E9 STEERING STATUS
SEC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26E9 STEERING STATUS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006038566
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006038567
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26E9. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26E9
LOCK MALFUNCTION
BCM activates steering lock but steering state that
BCM recognizes is unlock.
Steering lock unit
SEC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006038568
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006038569
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of IPDM E/R using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26EF
STRG LCK RELAY OFF
BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock
relay ON, but BCM cannot receive steering
lock relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R
(CAN) within 2 seconds.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Steering lock relay circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Steering lock relay
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK
Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON
0
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock relay.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock relay.
3.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
4.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY POWER SUPPLY SIRCUIT
Check voltage between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Steering lock relay
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E56
3
E17
87
Existed
Steering lock relay
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E56
3
Not existed
Steering lock relay
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E56
3
M12
1
Existed
Steering lock relay
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E56
3
Not existed
SEC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO-1
>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 34, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2
>> Check harness for open or short between steering lock relay and fuse.
6.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT 2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-94, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace steering lock relay.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006044485
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock relay.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace steering lock relay.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock relay
Connector
Terminal
E56
2
Ground
Battery voltage
5
Steering lock relay
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E56
1
E17
82
Existed
Steering lock relay
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E56
1
Not existed
Steering lock relay
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
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