Nissan March K13. Manual — part 178
P0139 HO2S2
EC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
2.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
3.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Touch “START”.
5.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.
Is “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-III screen.
Maintain the condition continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 60
seconds.)
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
COND1: OUT OF CONDITION>>GO TO 4.
COND1: COMPLETED, COND2: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 7.
COND1: COMPLETED, COND2: COMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
7.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2
While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the above condition until “INCOMPLETED” at
“COND2” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
COND2: COMPLETED, COND3: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
COND2: COMPLETED, COND3: COMPLETED>>GO TO 9.
8.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETED” of “COND3” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
>> GO TO 9.
9.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II
Touch “SELF DIAGRESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 10.
10.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Start engine and warm it up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
>> GO TO 5.
11.
PREFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to
EC-174, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use Component Function Check to check the overall function of heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
ENG SPEED
More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 1.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Shift lever
Suitable position
EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0139 HO2S2
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005989273
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989274
1.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
A change of voltage should be more than
0.12 V for 1 second during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 minutes
A change of voltage should be more than
0.12 V for 1 second during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 4th gear
position
A change of voltage should be more than
0.12 V for 1 second during this procedure.
P0139 HO2S2
EC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-175, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005989275
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E31
1
F16
59
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E31
4
F16
50
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E31
4
F16
50
Ground
Not existed
EC-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0139 HO2S2
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
8.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.36 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
JSBIA0082GB
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2)
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2)
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст