Nissan March K13. Manual — part 166
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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M
A
EC
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P
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12.
CHECK 20 A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 49) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
13.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
105
E12
35
Existed
EC-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005989227
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989228
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989229
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
CAN communication line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
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EC
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989233
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
NOTE:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4.
Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
Intake valve timing control
performance
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up por-
tion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake
valve timing control
VHCL SPEED SE
Approx. 100 km/h (Approx. 63 mph)
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Shift lever
5th position
EC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989234
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Go to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-129, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Check crankshaft position sensor (pos). Refer to
EC-199, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (phase). Refer to
EC-202, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Shift lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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