Nissan March K13. Manual — part 581

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038536

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-47, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-48, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

3.

Shift the selector lever to other than the P position and wait 2 seconds or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-63, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038537

1.

CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2601

SHIFT POSITION

When there is a difference between P range
signal from A/T shift selector (detention switch)
and P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

[A/T shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]

• A/T shift selector (detention switch)
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

A/T shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M58

7

Ground

12

A/T shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M58

7

M71

104

Existed

SEC-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to

SEC-64, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to TM.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006038538

1.

CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) terminals.

A/T shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M58

7

Not existed

A/T shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M58

8

M68

37

Existed

A/T shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M58

8

Not existed

A/T shift selector (detention switch)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M58

8

E17

80

Existed

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to TM.

A/T shift selector (detention switch)

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

7

8

Selector lever

P position

Not existed

Other than above

Existed

SEC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038539

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-47, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-48, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038540

1.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

MWI-27, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2602

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
• Selector lever is in the P position
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
• Ignition switch is in the ON position

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

[A/T shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]

• A/T shift selector (detention switch)
• Combination meter

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

A/T shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M58

7

Ground

12

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Политика конфиденциальности