Nissan Murano Z51 (2012 year). Manual — part 14
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007804888
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000007544704
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007544705
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007544706
1.
CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Check the wheel alignment. Refer to
(rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to
(rear).
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
4.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1143
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated,
steering angle sensor is malfunctioning, or wheel align-
ment is outside specified range.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Wheel alignment
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
0 V
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#3).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-21, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check the steering wheel play. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check the “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
LAN-21, "FOR USA AND CANADA : Precautions
(for USA and Canada),
LAN-23, "FOR MEXICO : Precautions for Harness
(for Mexico).
8.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the steering angle sensor signal. Refer to
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering angle sensor
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
M1
2A
Existed
Steering angle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M30
1
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Replace steering angle sensor. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007804889
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
Description
INFOID:0000000007544709
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007544710
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order with CONSULT,
and perform adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007544711
1.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Check the steering angle sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007804890
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1144
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is
not finished.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
>> END
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000007544714
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007544715
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007544716
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the brake fluid level. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check the brake fluids level switch. Refer to
BRC-75, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1155
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Brake fluid level low
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
NO
>> Replace sub tank. Refer to
. GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4.
Check the brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
6.
Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7.
Check the combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
8.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
9.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector harness connector for discon-
nection or looseness.
10. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector pin terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
1.
Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
2.
Connect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
5.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
6.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
7.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
6.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
Brake fluid level switch
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
E36
7
Existed
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
7.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-35, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007544717
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace sub tank. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007804891
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
Brake fluid level switch
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
M34
27
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
Ground
Not existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
2
Ground
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
When brake fluid is full in the sub tank.
Not existed
When brake fluid is empty in the sub tank.
Existed
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
BRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
Description
INFOID:0000000007544719
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007544720
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order with CONSULT, and per-
form calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1160” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007544721
1.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007804892
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1160
DECEL G SEN SET
Calibration of decel G sensor is not finished.
• yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Incomplete decel G sensor
calibration
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION
BRC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION
Description
INFOID:0000000007544723
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007544724
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1161” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007544725
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007804893
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1161
SIDE G SEN SET
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
BRC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
Description
INFOID:0000000007544727
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007544728
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1162” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007544729
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007804894
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1162
PRESS SEN SET
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
BRC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000007544731
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007544732
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007544733
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV1
Cut valve 1 (CV1) on the primary side is open circuit or
shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power
supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV2
Cut valve 2 (CV2) on the secondary side is open circuit
or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the
power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
BRC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007804895
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2013 February
2012 MURANO
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