Nissan Teana J32. Manual — part 1029
SEC-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210D STARTER RELAY
B210D STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003815053
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in the START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communica-
tion.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003815054
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "IPDM E/R : DTC Logic"
• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC B2617, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2617. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003815055
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
Is the DTC B210D displayed again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210D
STARTER RELAY ON
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck in the ON posi-
tion even if the followings conditions are met for about
1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input
IPDM E/R
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-105
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210E STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003815056
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in the START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communica-
tion.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003815057
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-28, "IPDM E/R : DTC Logic"
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2110 for IPDM E/R, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2110.
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2617 for BCM, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2617.
.
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210F may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003815058
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck in the OFF position even if
the followings conditions are met for about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
Ignition switch
Brake pedal
Selector lever
M121
52
Ground
ON
Depressed
P or N
Battery voltage
Other than
above
0
SEC-106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to
BCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M121
52
E11
46
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M121
52
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
36
Ground
Battery voltage
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-107
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003815059
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003815060
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003815061
1.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-78, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210F
INTER LOCK/PNP SW
ON
IPDM E/R detects the difference between the sig-
nals below for 1 second or more.
• PNP switch input signal
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M123
140
Ground
Selector lever
P or N position
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
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