Nissan Teana J32. Manual — part 424
EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
Description
INFOID:0000000003856685
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003856686
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2.
Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0500
Vehicle speed sensor
The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed signal is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
• Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
P0500 VSS
EC-235
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-235, "Component Function Check"
.
Use component function check to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003856687
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.
Lift up drive wheels.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856688
1.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
BRC-80, "CONSULT-III Function"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
MWI-33, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
>> INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED
1,600 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
5.5 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever
Except P or N position
PW/ST SIGNAL
OFF
EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003856695
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a
power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the
voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve
opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003856696
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856697
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Power steering pressure sensor
PSP sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F62
3
Ground
Approx. 5 V
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-237
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
EC-237, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace PSP sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003856698
1.
CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace power steering pressure sensor.
PSP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
1
F8
48
Existed
PSP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
2
F8
41
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
41
(Power steering pressure
sensor signal)
48
(Sensor ground)
Steering wheel: Being turned.
0.5 - 4.5 V
Steering wheel: Not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8 V
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