Nissan Teana J32. Manual — part 1171
TM-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003806376
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003806377
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003806378
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES
>> Go to LAN section. Refer to
LAN-22, "CAN System Specification Chart"
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected
when...
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When TCM is not transmitting
or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or
more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
TM-209
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000003806379
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003806380
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003806381
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” indicated?
YES
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the
initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler to TCM.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
TM-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH
P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003806382
BCM detects ON/OFF state of the stop lamp switch and transmits the data to the CVT control unit via CAN
communication by converting the data to a signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003806383
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Drive vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
4.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003806384
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Check and adjust the installation position of stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-6, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector terminal and BCM vehicle side
harness connector terminal.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0703
BRAKE SW/CIRC
When the brake switch does
not switch to ON or OFF.
• Harness or connectors
- (Stop lamp switch, and BCM
circuit are open or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
BCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M123
118
Depressed brake pedal
Battery voltage
Released brake pedal
0 V
P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH
TM-211
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between BCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
TM-211, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>>
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch
• 10 A fuse (No. 7, located in the fuse and fusible link block)
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK BCM
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect BCM connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “BRAKE SW 1” in “Data Monitor” mode for “BCM” and verify the proper operation of ON/OFF. Refer
to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000003806385
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector
BCM vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E115
2
M123
118
Existed
BCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M123
118
Not existed
Stop lamp switch connector
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E115
1
2
Depressed brake pedal
Existed
Released brake pedal
Not existed
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