Nissan Teana J32. Manual — part 1129
TM-40
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
Diagnostic Tool Function
INFOID:0000000003848945
OBD SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
EC-122, "Diagnosis Tool Function"
.
LUSEL SOL MON (On/Off)
—
—
—
STRTR RLY MON (On/Off)
—
—
Starter relay monitor
VDC ON (On/Off)
X
—
—
TCS ON (On/Off)
X
—
—
ABS ON (On/Off)
X
—
—
ACC ON (On/Off)
X
—
Not mounted but displayed.
RANGE
—
X
Indicates position is recognized by TCM. Indi-
cates a specific value required for control when
fail-safe function is activated.
M GEAR POS
—
X
Not mounted but displayed.
Voltage (V)
—
—
Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe.
Frequency (Hz)
—
—
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played.
DUTY-HI (high) (%)
—
—
DUTY-LOW (low) (%)
—
—
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms)
—
—
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms)
—
—
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS
MAIN SIG-
NALS
SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
TM-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
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F
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H
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A
B
TM
N
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P
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003848946
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003848947
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
3.
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003848948
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2.
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES
>> Go to LAN section. Refer to
LAN-22, "CAN System Specification Chart"
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When TCM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or
more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
TM-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0615 START SIGNAL
P0615 START SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000003848949
• TCM controls starter relay in IPDM E/R.
• TCM switches starter relay ON at “P” or “N” position and allows to crank engine.
• Then it prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003848950
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003848951
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check starter relay and starter control relay. Refer to
STR-10, "Wiring Diagram - STARTING SYS-
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0615
STARTER RELAY/CIRC
If this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” po-
sition, this is judged to be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this too
is judged to be a malfunction.)
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Starter relay circuit
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F12
72
Selector lever in “P” and “N” positions
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions
0 V
P0615 START SIGNAL
TM-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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TM
N
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P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM vehicle side harness connector
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
F12
72
Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
Not existed
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