Nissan Teana J32. Manual — part 415
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003856592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MI (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-18, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
• When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Keep engine idle for at least 10 minutes.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 1)
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 2)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-199
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes.
Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856593
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2.
Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
PBIB1216E
EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to
EC-414, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to
EC-414, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0171
1
F27
1
F8
45
Existed
2
49
P0174
2
F64
1
53
2
57
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0171
1
F27
1
F8
45
Ground
Not existed
2
49
P0174
2
F64
1
53
2
57
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.50 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-201
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1.
Let engine idle.
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4.
Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
EM-44, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5.
For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст