Nissan Tiida C11. Manual — part 615
EC-1110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0001 FUEL PUMP
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
EC-1110, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace high pressure supply pump.
5.
CHECK FUEL LINE
Check fuel line cleanliness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Fuel line cleanliness.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162551
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure supply pump.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
1.5 - 15
Ω
P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when after the engine is started or following a load test.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162553
1.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
EC-1043, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.
CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
EC-1044, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
EC-1044, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]"
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
EC-1045, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
5.
CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
6.
CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0002
HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
ADAPTIVE
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
• 2.DEF: Parameter at maximum level
• Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
EC-1112
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1052, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 6: Major Leak in Fuel Injectors/
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
7.
CHECK INCORRECT FUEL INJECTION QUANTITY
EC-1053, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 7: Incorrect Fuel Injection
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTIO END.
NO
>> Repair or replace. Then GO TO 9.
9.
CLEAR PRESSURE REGULATION
Perform “PRESS REG ADAPTIVE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162554
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure supply pump.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
1.5 - 15
Ω
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1113
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when cranking the engine or at idle speed.
• If the DTC is present:
Longer starting time, requires several attempts to start the vehicle.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162556
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and CMP sensor
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and CMP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0016
CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION
• Harness or connectors
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Timing belt
• Signal plate
CMP sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F21
3
Ground
Battery voltage
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