Nissan Tiida C11. Manual — part 469
EC-526
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1065 ECM
P1065 ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000001693317
ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fuel ratio
feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Volume Learning
value memory, etc. even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001693318
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for four times.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001693319
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
PBIA9222J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1065
Engine control module
ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
• ECM
P1065 ECM
EC-527
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
EC-388, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-528
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000001693320
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001693321
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001693322
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
PBIB1842E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1111
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F23
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-529
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-529, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001693323
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
2
F11
73
Existed
Terminals
Resistance [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 and 2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
1 or 2 and ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
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