Nissan Tiida C11. Manual — part 376
EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0133 HO2S1
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001670922
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the heated oxygen sensor 1. Refer to
EM-159, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-29, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEC502D
HO2S1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F11
56
Existed
P0133 HO2S1
EC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor.
Refer to
EC-136, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK PCV VALVE
EC-325, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
10.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Perform
EC-155, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001670923
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
HO2S1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
4
F11
49
Existed
HO2S1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
4
F11
49
Ground
Not existed
EC-156
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0133 HO2S1
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
6.
Check the following.
-
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
•
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
•
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
(HO2S1
signals)
F11
56
Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant un-
der no load.
• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to
1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
• The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
• The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
P0133 HO2S1
EC-157
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
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