Nissan Tiida C11. Manual — part 620
EC-1130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0110 IAT SENSOR
P0110 IAT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001162577
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor. The sensor detects intake air temperature
and transmits a signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. Electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases in response to the temperature rise.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162578
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0110 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
.
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for at least 10 seconds.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162579
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0110
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• CC.0: Short circuit to ground
• CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
• 1.DEF: Micro-breaks
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F31
1
Ground
Approx. 5V
Mass air flow sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
2
F10
30
Existed
P0110 IAT SENSOR
EC-1131
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1131, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162580
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
10
°
C (50
°
F)
3,714
±
161
20
°
C (68
°
F)
2,448
±
95
30
°
C (86
°
F)
1,671
±
58
EC-1132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0115 ECT SENSOR
P0115 ECT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001162581
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies
a voltage signal from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant temperature
input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance
of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162582
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for at least 10 seconds.
• If the DTC is present:
- Cooling fan motor is always operate.
- Air conditioner is not operate.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162583
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0115
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• CC.0: Short circuit to ground
• CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
• 1.DEF: Micro-breaks
• 2.DEF: Signal incoherence
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F6
3
Ground
Approx. 5V
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F6
2
F10
33
Existed
P0115 ECT SENSOR
EC-1133
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1133, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162584
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 2 and 3 under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminal
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
2 and 3
25
°
C (77
°
F)
2,252
±
112.16
50
°
C (112
°
F)
810
±
39
80
°
C (176
°
F)
283
±
8
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