Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 351
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-95
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
8.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273064
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Go to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-199, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-204, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
PBIA8559J
PBIB0565E
EC-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
Yes
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-44, "Removal and Installation"
.
No
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
EM-52, "Removal and Installation"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean lubrication line.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273065
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-97
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000005273066
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273067
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273068
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273069
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
BBIA0614E
EC-98
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse (No.54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
.
OK or NG
BBIA0617E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
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