Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 102
BRC-106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000005548252
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005548253
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005548254
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-154, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
WITHOUT HILL DESCENT CONTROL/HILL START ASSIST"
.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 terminal 8 and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
AWFIA0189ZZ
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-107
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
5.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. If any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-
tioning parts.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005549031
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-79, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E127
8
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0V
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
BRC-108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005548256
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005548257
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-180, "Removal and Installa-
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005549032
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-79, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1170
VARIANT CODING
In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-109
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000005548259
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005548260
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005548261
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-154, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
WITHOUT HILL DESCENT CONTROL/HILL START ASSIST"
.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminals.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст