Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 500
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-691
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 25.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
25.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273657
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1.
Wipe clean valve housing.
2.
Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3.
If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incor-
rect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may illuminate.
DRAIN FILTER
1.
Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2.
Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3.
Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4.
Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5.
Block port B.
6.
Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7.
If NG, replace drain filter.
SEF445Y
Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm
2
, 2.22 -
2.90 psi)
Vacuum:
−
6.0 to
−
3.3 kPa (
−
0.061 to
−
0.034 kg/cm
2
,
−
0.87 to
−
0.48 psi)
SEF943S
PBIB3641E
EC-692
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000005273658
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is used to
control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the
amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273659
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0443
0443
EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve
The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister
• Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-693
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273660
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5.
Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” (for DTC P0443) of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6.
Touch “START”.
7.
Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-III changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
8.
Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
6.
Select Service $07 with GST.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273661
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0550E
EC-694
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-715, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2605E
Continuity should exist.
Water should not exist.
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