Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 411
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-335
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 10A fuse (No.12)
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-336, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
BBIA0560E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2284E
Continuity should exist.
EC-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273365
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
, and perform step 2 again.
BBIA0560E
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should exist
PBIB2285E
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-337
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273366
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273367
These self-diagnoses have one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273368
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
EC-338
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273369
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20A fuse (No.52).
2.
Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace 20A fuse.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF
Approximately 0V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
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