Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 471
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-575
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
8.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
EC-576
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273536
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273537
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273538
1.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273539
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-577
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-in) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-578, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
BBIA0539E
BBIA0541E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
EC-578
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273540
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
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