Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 480
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-611
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
8.
Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
9.
After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a.
Increase the engine speed between 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed it for 10 seconds.
b.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to
10. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
11. Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
.
12. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Check that the total percentage should be within
±
15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
8.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
9.
Increase the engine speed between 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
10. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
11. Select Service $03 with GST and check that no DTC is displayed.
If the DTC is displayed, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273586
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
EC-612
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten A/F sensor 1.
Refer to
EM-146, "Removal and Installation (Exhaust Manifold)"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
5.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0539E
PBIB1216E
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-613
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Check DTC P0102 is displayed.
7.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
8.
Check DTC P0000 is displayed.
9.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No.54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0541E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0544E
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
EC-614
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-557, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-569, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK PCV VALVE
EC-876, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
13.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Bank1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
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