Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 397
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-279
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273287
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Vol-
ume Learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273288
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273289
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 minutes.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for 5 times.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273290
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0603
0603
ECM power supply circuit
ECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
• Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
• ECM
EC-280
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 20A fuse (No.53)
• IPDM E/R harness connector E121
• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-279, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
EC-279, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-7, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3.
4.
EC-24, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
P0605 ECM
EC-281
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0605 ECM
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273291
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273292
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273293
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0605 ECM
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
3.
Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273294
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-281, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-281, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-7, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3.
4.
EC-24, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
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