Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 407
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-319
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “MAIN SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET SW and “CANCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3.
Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press-
ing each button.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination switch harness connector M102.
BBIA0614E
Switch
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAIN switch
MAIN SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL switch
CANCEL SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
RESUME/ACC SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET/COAST switch
SET SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Switch
Condition
Voltage [V]
MAIN switch
Pressed
Approx. 0
Released
Approx. 4.0
CANCEL switch
Pressed
Approx. 1.0
Released
Approx. 4.0
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
Pressed
Approx. 3.0
Released
Approx. 4.0
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
Approx. 2.0
Released
Approx. 4.0
PBIB0311E
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal 15 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
• Harness connectors M31, E152
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-320, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273348
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M102.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-321
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Check continuity between ASCD steering switch terminals 14
and 15 with pushing each switch.
If NG, replace ASCD steering switch.
Switch
Condition
Resistance [
Ω
]
MAIN switch
Pressed
Approx. 0
Released
Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switch
Pressed
Approx. 250
Released
Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Released
Approx. 4,000
SET SW/COAST switch
Pressed
Approx. 660
Released
Approx. 4,000
JMBIA1066GB
EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273349
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by those two types of input (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273350
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273351
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• The procedure for malfunction B is not described. It takes an extremely long time to complete the procedure
for malfunction B. By performing the procedure for malfunction A, the condition that causes malfunction B
can be detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 7 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
BBIA0560E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1572
1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
• When the vehicle speed is above
30km/h (19 MPH), ON signals from
the stop lamp switch and the ASCD
brake switch are sent to ECM at the
same time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T models)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• ASCD clutch switch (M/T models)
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation
(M/T models)
• ECM
B)
• ASCD brake switch signal is not sent
to ECM for extremely long time while
the vehicle is driving
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст